Skip to content

Honours List

Bury League

SeasonDivision 1Division 2Division 3
2016-17 Cambridge Examiners Cambridge Oddfellows Cambridge Gowns
2015-16 Linton A Linton Blacks Linton Whites
2014-15 Cambridge Examiners Cambridge Oddfellows Bury F
2013-14 Cambridge Examiners Cambridge Oddfellows Newkarket Thoroughbreds
2012-13 Linton A Bury Cobras Newmarket
2011-12 Linton A Cambridge Dons Cambridge Gowns
2010-11 Cambridge Choristers Cambridge Academicals Linton Blacks
2009-10 Linton A Cambridge Examiners Linton Whites
2008-09 Linton A Cambridge Examiners Cambridge Dons
2007-08 Linton A Bury Cannons D
2006-07 Linton A Cambridge Examiners
2005-06 Bury Cannons A Cambridge Examiners
2004-05 Cambridge Choristers Cambridge Dons
2003-04 Cambridge Academicals Linton Whites
2002-03 Cambridge Academicals Newmarket A
2001-02 Cambridge Academicals Bury A
2000-01 Cambridge Academicals Linton Whites
1999-00 Cambridge Academicals Ely Rooks
1998-99 Ely Bishops Brandon King's Gambit
1997-98 Bury Canons A Bury A
1996-97 Ely Bishops Woolpack B
1995-96 Ely Bishops Newmarket A Bury Knights B
1994-95 Ely Bishops Hospital Woolpack B
1993-94 Ely A Bury Knights A Linton B
1992-93 Ely A Soham
1991-92 Bury A
1990-91 Sudbury A Woolpack
1989-90 Bury A ICI Matchmakers
1988-89 Thetford Sudbury
1987-88 Cornard A ICI Brilliant Whites
1986-87 Ely Newmarket A
1985-86 Thetford Linton A
1984-85 Bury A Cornard A
1983-84 Bury A Thetford
1982-83 Ely A S Cambs
1981-82 Ely A Ely B
1980-81 Bury A Thetford
1979-80 Bury B
1978-79 Bury A
1977-78 Bury A
1976-77 Thetford A Bury C
1975-76 Bury A Cupola
1974-75 Bury A / U.S. 'A'
1973-74 Thetford A

Player of the Year

SeasonDivision 1Division 2Division 3
2016-17 Akito Oyama (Cambridge) Martin Goodger (Ely) Jim Clarke (Cambridge)
2015-16 Richard Tozer (Cambridge) / Tim Lunn (Bury) Tom Smith (Cambridge) Adam Leigh (Bury)
2014-15 David Redman (Cambridge) Paul Kemp (Linton) John Cooper (Cambridge)
2013-14 David Redman (Cambridge) Richard Newman (Cambridge) Adam Harvey (Bury)
2012-13 Paul Kemp (Linton) Rob Cope (Bury) Charles Richmond (Newmarket)
2011-12 Norman Hutchinson (Linton) Patrick Ribbands (Cambridge) / Krzysztof Rafalski (Cambridge) Steve Lovell (Bury)
2010-11 Ed Kernohan (Cambridge) Rob Cope (Bury) Dick Myhill (Bury)
2009-10 Mark Le-Vine (Bury) Michele Liguori (Cambridge) Dale Stevenson (Newmarket)
2008-09 Rob McCorry (Cambridge) Patrick Ribbands (Cambridge) Mark Le-Vine (Bury)
2007-08 Chris Davison (Cambridge) Martin Wilden (Bury)
2006-07 Edmund Player (Bury Cannons) Ashley Stewart (Cambridge)
2005-06 Paul Kemp (Linton) Chris Davison (Cambridge)
2004-05 Halvard Hagesaether (Cambridge) Oliver Lenton (Cambridge)
2003-04 Fraser Jones (Ely) Jim Brims (Cambridge)
2002-03 Andrew Greet (Cambridge) David Dawson (Newmarket)
2001-02 Peter Turner (Cambridge) Rob Cope (Bury)
2000-01 Michael Clapham (Cannons) Stephen Hart (Cambridge)
1999-00 Edmund Player (Stowmarket) Ian Webster (Canons)
1998-99 Shaun Munson (Canons) Rob Cope (Bury)
1997-98 Mike Taylor (Canons) Ryan Child (King's Gambit)
1996-97 Brian Howard (Woolpack) Stephen Hart (Cambridge)
1995-96 Martin Pinner (Ely) P Tolhurst (Newmarket) / D Froud (Stowmarket) Bill Maynor (King's Gambit)
1994-95 Karl Bowden (Sudbury) Rob Cope (Bury) Matthew Hoddy (Ely)
1993-94 Lloyd Retallick (Ely) Darius Pour (King's Gambit) Matthew Fletcher (Stowmarket)
1992-93 Alan Downham (Ely) Darius Pour (King's Gambit)
1991-92 Alan Donkin (Bury)
1990-91 Alex Charity (Bury)
1989-90 Robert Sanders (Sudbury)
1988-89 Robert Coles (Linton)
1987-88 Robert Sanders (Cornard)
1986-87 R Coles (Linton) / N Donovan (Ely) / K Downham (Ely) / D Flemming (Cornard)
1985-86 Robert Sanders (Cornard)
1984-85 Adam Wilson (Bury)
1983-84 M Madzia (Thetford)
1982-83 Philip Chapman (Bury)
1981-82 Nigel Donovan (Ely)

Roger Goldsmith

SeasonDivision 1Division 2
2016-17 Bury Abbey Linton Tigers
2015-16 Bury Abbey Linton Tigers
2014-15 Cambridge Masters Cambridge Students
2013-14 Bury Abbey Bury Cathedral
2012-13 Cambridge Students Linton Lions
2011-12 Linton
2010-11 Cambridge
2009-10 Linton
2008-09 Linton
2007-08 Ely Beet
2006-07 Linton
2005-06 Bury Cannons
2004-05 Bury Cannons
2003-04 Bury Cannons
2002-03 Bury Cannons
2001-02 Linton
2000-01 Ely Beet
1999-00 Stowmarket
1998-99 Sudbury
1997-98 Cambridge
1996-97 Woolpack
1995-96 Linton
1994-95 Woolpack
1993-94 Soham
1992-93 Woolpack
1991-92 Sudbury

Jamboree

SeasonWinners
2017 Bury St Edmunds A
2016 Linton
2015 Linton
2014 Cambridge A
2013 Bury St Edmunds B
2012 Cambridge
2011 Linton / Cambridge
2010 Ely
2009 Linton
2008 Linton
2007 Linton
2006 Linton
2005 Cambridge City
2004 Ely
2003 Ely
2002 Bury Cannons C
2001 Cambridge City
2000 Bury Cannons / Ely
1999 Brandon Kings Gambit A
1998 Ely A
1997 Ely A
1996 Ely A
1995 Woolpack
1994 Newmarket A
1993 Ely A
1992 Sudbury A
1991 Bury A
1990 Newmarket A
1989 Bury A
1988 Bury
1987 Bury
1986 Great Cornard A
Sept 85 Bury Club
1985 Bury Hospital
1984 Bury

Individual Rapidplay

SummerIndividual WinnerGrading Prize
2017 Richard Weaving (Cambridge Uni) Colin Roberts (Bury)
2016 John Peters (Bury) Aarnavh Trivedi (Linton)
2015 Chris Davison (Ely) Zac Vane (Bury)
2014 Kevin Clark (Linton) Patrick Ribbands (Linton)
2013 Paul Kemp (Linton) Harunobu Oyama (Cambridge)

Team Rapidplay (discontinued)

SeasonWinners
2011-12 Linton (Open) / Black Bury (u150)
2010-11 Linton
2009-10 N/A
2008-09 Ipswich