Honours List

Divisional Champions

SeasonDivision 1Division 2Division 3
2018-19Cambridge ExaminersLinton LlamasBury Vipers
2017-18Cambridge ExaminersBury CobrasLinton Llamas
2016-17Cambridge ExaminersCambridge OddfellowsCambridge Gowns
2015-16Linton ALinton BlacksLinton Whites
2014-15Cambridge ExaminersCambridge OddfellowsBury F
2013-14Cambridge ExaminersCambridge OddfellowsNewmarket Thoroughbreds
2012-13Linton ABury CobrasNewmarket
2011-12Linton ACambridge DonsCambridge Gowns
2010-11Cambridge ChoristersCambridge AcademicalsLinton Blacks
2009-10Linton ACambridge ExaminersLinton Whites
2008-09Linton ACambridge ExaminersCambridge Dons
2007-08Linton ABury Cannons D
2006-07Linton ACambridge Examiners
2005-06Bury Cannons ACambridge Examiners
2004-05Cambridge ChoristersCambridge Dons
2003-04Cambridge AcademicalsLinton Whites
2002-03Cambridge AcademicalsNewmarket A
2001-02Cambridge AcademicalsBury A
2000-01Cambridge AcademicalsLinton Whites
1999-00Cambridge AcademicalsEly Rooks
1998-99Ely BishopsBrandon King's Gambit
1997-98Bury Canons ABury A
1996-97Ely BishopsWoolpack B
1995-96Ely BishopsNewmarket ABury Knights B
1994-95Ely BishopsHospitalWoolpack B
1993-94Ely ABury Knights ALinton B
1992-93Ely ASoham
1991-92Bury A
1990-91Sudbury AWoolpack
1989-90Bury AICI Matchmakers
1988-89ThetfordSudbury
1987-88Cornard AICI Brilliant Whites
1986-87ElyNewmarket A
1985-86ThetfordLinton A
1984-85Bury ACornard A
1983-84Bury AThetford
1982-83Ely AS Cambs
1981-82Ely AEly B
1980-81Bury AThetford
1979-80Bury B
1978-79Bury A
1977-78Bury A
1976-77Thetford ABury C
1975-76Bury ACupola
1974-75Bury A / U.S. 'A'
1973-74Thetford A


Player of the Season

SeasonDivision 1Division 2Division 3
2018-19Richard Tozer (Cambridge)Paul McMahon (Linton)Matt Carter (Bury)
2017-18Mike Harris (Bury)Oliver Lenton (Ely)Kian Dharmasena (Linton)
2016-17Akito Oyama (Cambridge)Martin Goodger (Ely)Jim Clarke (Cambridge)
2015-16Richard Tozer (Cambridge) / Tim Lunn (Bury)Tom Smith (Cambridge)Adam Leigh (Bury)
2014-15David Redman (Cambridge)Paul Kemp (Linton)John Cooper (Cambridge)
2013-14David Redman (Cambridge)Richard Newman (Cambridge)Adam Harvey (Bury)
2012-13Paul Kemp (Linton)Rob Cope (Bury)Charles Richmond (Newmarket)
2011-12Norman Hutchinson (Linton)Patrick Ribbands (Cambridge) / Krzysztof Rafalski (Cambridge)Steve Lovell (Bury)
2010-11Ed Kernohan (Cambridge)Rob Cope (Bury)Dick Myhill (Bury)
2009-10Mark Le-Vine (Bury)Michele Liguori (Cambridge)Dale Stevenson (Newmarket)
2008-09Rob McCorry (Cambridge)Patrick Ribbands (Cambridge)Mark Le-Vine (Bury)
2007-08Chris Davison (Cambridge)Martin Wilden (Bury)
2006-07Edmund Player (Bury Cannons)Ashley Stewart (Cambridge)
2005-06Paul Kemp (Linton)Chris Davison (Cambridge)
2004-05Halvard Hagesaether (Cambridge)Oliver Lenton (Cambridge)
2003-04Fraser Jones (Ely)Jim Brims (Cambridge)
2002-03Andrew Greet (Cambridge)David Dawson (Newmarket)
2001-02Peter Turner (Cambridge)Rob Cope (Bury)
2000-01Michael Clapham (Cannons)Stephen Hart (Cambridge)
1999-00Edmund Player (Stowmarket)Ian Webster (Canons)
1998-99Shaun Munson (Canons)Rob Cope (Bury)
1997-98Mike Taylor (Canons)Ryan Child (King's Gambit)
1996-97Brian Howard (Woolpack)Stephen Hart (Cambridge)
1995-96Martin Pinner (Ely)P Tolhurst (Newmarket) / D Froud (Stowmarket)Bill Maynor (King's Gambit)
1994-95Karl Bowden (Sudbury)Rob Cope (Bury)Matthew Hoddy (Ely)
1993-94Lloyd Retallick (Ely)Darius Pour (King's Gambit)Matthew Fletcher (Stowmarket)
1992-93Alan Downham (Ely)Darius Pour (King's Gambit)
1991-92Alan Donkin (Bury)
1990-91Alex Charity (Bury)
1989-90Robert Sanders (Sudbury)
1988-89Robert Coles (Linton)
1987-88Robert Sanders (Cornard)
1986-87R Coles (Linton) / N Donovan (Ely) / K Downham (Ely) / D Flemming (Cornard)
1985-86Robert Sanders (Cornard)
1984-85Adam Wilson (Bury)
1983-84M Madzia (Thetford)
1982-83Philip Chapman (Bury)
1981-82Nigel Donovan (Ely)


Roger Goldsmith

SeasonDivision 1Division 2
2018-19Cambridge MastersLinton Lapwings
2017-18Linton Lions
2016-17Bury AbbeyLinton Tigers
2015-16Bury AbbeyLinton Tigers
2014-15Cambridge MastersCambridge Students
2013-14Bury AbbeyBury Cathedral
2012-13Cambridge StudentsLinton Lions
2011-12Linton
2010-11Cambridge
2009-10Linton
2008-09Linton
2007-08Ely Beet
2006-07Linton
2005-06Bury Cannons
2004-05Bury Cannons
2003-04Bury Cannons
2002-03Bury Cannons
2001-02Linton
2000-01Ely Beet
1999-00Stowmarket
1998-99Sudbury
1997-98Cambridge
1996-97Woolpack
1995-96Linton
1994-95Woolpack
1993-94Soham
1992-93Woolpack
1991-92Sudbury


Jamboree

SeasonWinners
2019Linton Tigers
2018Linton
2017Bury St Edmunds A
2016Linton
2015Linton
2014Cambridge A
2013Bury St Edmunds B
2012Cambridge
2011Linton / Cambridge
2010Ely
2009Linton
2008Linton
2007Linton
2006Linton
2005Cambridge City
2004Ely
2003Ely
2002Bury Cannons C
2001Cambridge City
2000Bury Cannons / Ely
1999Brandon Kings Gambit A
1998Ely A
1997Ely A
1996Ely A
1995Woolpack
1994Newmarket A
1993Ely A
1992Sudbury A
1991Bury A
1990Newmarket A
1989Bury A
1988Bury
1987Bury
1986Great Cornard A
Sept 85Bury Club
1985Bury Hospital
1984Bury


Individual Rapidplay

SummerIndividual WinnerGrading Prize
2017Richard Weaving (Cambridge Uni)Colin Roberts (Bury)
2016John Peters (Bury)Aarnavh Trivedi (Linton)
2015Chris Davison (Ely)Zac Vane (Bury)
2014Kevin Clark (Linton)Patrick Ribbands (Linton)
2013Paul Kemp (Linton)Harunobu Oyama (Cambridge)


Team Rapidplay

SeasonWinners
2011-12Linton (Open) / Black Bury (u150)
2010-11Linton
2009-10N/A
2008-09Ipswich